Crocidura jenkinsi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura jenkinsi
Species Authority: Chakraborty, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Jenkin's Shrew, Jenkin’s Andaman Spiny Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², all individuals are in a single location (South Andaman Island), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the holotype at Wrightmyo, South Andaman Island, India. Das (1999) found six individuals of Crocidura jenkinsi in sympatry with Crocidura andamanensis on Mount Harriet, South Andaman Island. It has been recorded up to 100 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
India (Andaman Is.)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0-100
Number of Locations: 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal/crepuscular and semi fossorial animal, associated with the leaf litter of primary tropical moist deciduous forest. A single adult has been taken from forest guest house in Mount Harriet National Park.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to selective logging, general anthropogenic activities and natural disasters such as the tsunami event of December 2004 (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This shrew has been recorded from Mount Harriet National Park (Das 1999). There is a need to maintain areas of suitable forest habitat for this species. Additional research is needed into the taxonomy, abundance, and threats to this species, with regular monitoring of populations also needed (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Crocidura jenkinsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5604A11416104. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided