Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stefania oculosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Stefania oculosa Señaris, Ayarzaguena & Gorzula, 1997
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Stefania De Ojos Grandes
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Celsa Señaris, Ross MacCulloch, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the type locality, the Jaua tepui, in Bolívar State, Venezuela, at an altitude of 1,600m asl (04° 49' 55''N; 64° 25' 59''W), although the limits of its distribution are not known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species was found on rocks in a fast-flowing cascading stream, and it is known to reproduce by direct development, and to carry its eggs and juveniles on its back. It was found to be sympatric with Stefania percristata.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to its habitat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is within Parque Nacional Jaua-Sarisariñama.

Citation: Celsa Señaris, Ross MacCulloch, Enrique La Marca. 2004. Stefania oculosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56030A11414440. . Downloaded on 15 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided