Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura hispida 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura hispida
Species Authority: Thomas, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Spiny Shrew, Andaman Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single, small location (northern Middle Andaman Island), and habitat loss resulting from tsunami or storm events represents a plausible future threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to and known only from the holotype on Middle Andaman Island (Andaman Islands, India) (Molur et al. 2005). Surveys by Chakraborty et al. (2004) did not yield any specimens of this species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4-42
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population status is unknown (Molur et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a nocturnal animal, that lives in the leaf litter of tropical evergreen forests of northern Middle Andaman Island (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No current major threats are known for this species. However, its habitat might have been damaged by the December 2004 tsunami event.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Thorough surveys, and studies on taxonomy, distribution, population, habitat, ecology and threats are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005). There is a need to maintain areas of suitable forest habitat for this species.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Crocidura hispida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5603A22299245. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided