Smilisca baudinii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Smilisca baudinii
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Common Mexican Treefrog, Mexican Tree Frog, Mexican Smilisca, Baudin's Treefrog, Tooter, Van Vliet's Frog
Hyla baudinii Duméril & Bibron, 1841
Hyla beltrani Taylor, 1942
Hyla manisorum Taylor, 1954
Hyla muricolor Cope, 1862
Hyla pansosana Brocchi, 1877
Hyla vanvlietii Baird, 1854
Hyla vociferans Baird, 1859
Smilisca daudinii Cope, 1871
Smilisca daulinia Cope, 1865
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-08
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Federico Bolaños, Paulino Ponce-Campos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species geographic range is from the Atlantic and pacific versants, from the Rio Grande embayment in extreme southern Texas, U.S.A. southward to Costa Rica, including the Yucatan Peninsula. In the Pacific, it occurs from southern Sonora southward to central Costa Rica (0-1,610m asl).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1610
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and abundant in Middle America.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in lowlands and foothills; xerophytic vegetation and savannahs in semiarid regions in north, humid evergreen forest in Caribbean lowlands of Central America; gardens with pools. It can also be found in the vicinity of ponds, pools, canals, and flooded fields (Bartlett and Bartlett, 1999). It hides underground, under tree bark, in leaf axils, or in tree holes when inactive. It breeds in ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a well-preserved species that can survive even associated with human settlements and altered habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species doesn't need any particular protection measure. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Gerardo Chaves, Larry David Wilson, Federico Bolaños, Paulino Ponce-Campos. 2010. Smilisca baudinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56006A11405400. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided