Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura floweri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura floweri
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Flower's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Saleh, M. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
There is insufficient information regarding distribution and population numbers available to assess C. floweri in a category other than Data Deficient. Surveys may reveal this species to be more widely distributed and common than previously thought. However, it is also possible that surveys will confirm the restricted range of this species, and it may be classifiable as CR or EN under criterion B (B2ab(ii,iii)).
History:
2004 Data Deficient
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura floweri is endemic to Egypt. It has been recorded from El Giza and the southern region of the Nile Delta, as well as records from Wadi El Natrun (a large oasis west of the Nile Delta), and from the Upper Nile Valley.

C. floweri appears to have a restricted range, although M. Saleh (pers. comm.) believes that this may be due to the restricted sampling range of the commercial collectors from the village of Abu Rawash in Giza, from whom many of the specimens have originated. Saleh believes that it is not unlikely that, with a proper survey, this species will be found throughout the rest of the Nile Delta and possibly the Nile Valley, where habitats identical to those within its known area of occupancy extend uninterrupted by any obvious ecological barrier. However, collecting efforts over a period of one year in the 1990s failed to find any specimens in the Nile Valley area (R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2007).

The species was reported possibly extinct in 1962, however, in the 1980s it was recorded from owl pellets.
Countries:
Native:
Egypt
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species apparently has a very small population, although it may not be as rare as it currently appears to be. Certainly it does not appear to be rare in the Cairo, Giza, and southern Nile Delta region (M. Saleh pers. comm.), although there do not appear to have been any population studies carried out.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known about the habitat requirements of this shrew, although it is found in man-made habitats in the Nile Valley.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population may have been impacted by environmental pollution caused by the widespread use of agricultural insecticides during the 1960s and 1970s, which is known to have had a very adverse effect on the Nile Valley wildlife. It is also possible that its habitat has changed drastically since the Aswan dam was built in Nile valley - this has had a great impact on small mammal species, partly due to the increased prevalence of pest rats. However, such an effect on C. floweri is undetermined.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there are no conservation measures taken to protect this species in Egypt, and no part of its known distribution range is protected. More data are required on population status (densities, trends), threats, etc.

Citation: Saleh, M. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura floweri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided