Scinax ruber 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Scinax ruber
Species Authority: (Laurenti, 1768)
Common Name(s):
English Red Snouted Treefrog
Spanish Ranita Listada
Auletris rubra (Laurenti, 1768)
Calamita ruber (Laurenti, 1768)
Dendrohyas rubra (Laurenti, 1768)
Hyla coerulea Spix, 1824
Hyla conirostris Peters, 1863
Hyla lateristriga Spix, 1824
Hyla lineomaculata Werner, 1899
Hyla robersimoni Donoso-Barros, 1965
Hyla rubra Laurenti, 1768
Hyla rubra subspecies hübneri Melin, 1941
Ololygon alleni (Cope, 1870)
Ololygon rubra (Laurenti, 1768)
Scinax alleni (Cope, 1870)
Scinax rubra (Laurenti, 1768)
Scytopis alleni Cope, 1870
Scytopsis cryptanthus Cope, 1874
Scytopsis ruber (Laurenti, 1768)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This form is probably a complex of more than one species. Lynch (2006) suggests that it is probable that Scinax ruber is being confused with Scinax x-signatus in the Villavicencio region of Colombia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-03
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy, Blair Hedges, Beatrice Ibéné, Michel Breuil, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Mesoamerica, in the Cerro Campana and Rio Trinidad, central Panama and eastern lowlands of Darien Province (Panama). In South America the species is widespread throughout the Amazon basin (also occurring in the Guianan Shield and on Trinidad and Tobago) and might be found from sea level to around 2,600m asl. It has been introduced to northern Puerto Rico, Martinique and Saint Lucia.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Martinique; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species that is abundant in temporary waterbodies during the rainy season.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This large, arboreal, nocturnal frog inhabits a vast array of habitats, from open environments to moist forests. In the Gran Sabana region of southeastern Venezuela, males have been found calling from the ground and low vegetation around temporary ponds in the forest, and amplectant pairs were on low vegetation. Scinax ruber is a "pest" species primarily inhabiting cleared areas in the rainforest. This species generally breeds in small temporary pools. In cultivated areas, the species breeds in roadside ditches and shallow, temporary ponds. Animals have been recorded in modified environments such as gardens and parks (Duellman and Wiens, 1993).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this very adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas throughout its range and is very tolerant of human settlement.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy, Blair Hedges, Beatrice Ibéné, Michel Breuil, Robert Powell. 2010. Scinax ruber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55994A11395509. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided