Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scinax flavidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Scinax flavidus
Species Authority: La Marca, 2004
Synonym(s):
Scinax manriquei Barrio-Amorós, Orellana and Chacón, 2004
Taxonomic Notes: Scinax manriquei Barrio-Amorós, Orellana and Chacón, 2004 is considered to be a junior synonym of Scinax flavidus (La Marca, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): César Luis Barrio Amorós, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to be listed in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Andes of Venezuela and Colombia. In Venezuela it is found on both sides of the Táchira depression. It is known from a single locality on El Tamá massif, an outreach of the Colombian Cordillera Oriental, at Bramón, 600m. It is widely distributed throughout the Cordillera de Mérida and found both on the northwest face of the Cordillera towards the Maracaibo lake basin (La Azulita at 1,400m, near Santa Cruz de Mora, 1,600m or in Chiguará at 1,400m) and the southeast face toward the upper drainage system of the Orinoquia lowlands or Llanos (Mesa de Quintero at 1,700m, Uribante dam, 1,000m). In Colombia it is known from two adjacent localities in cloud forest from 1,400-1,500m, close to the Venezuelan border (Chinácota).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been observed in disturbed vegetation above ditches surrounded by tall grasses as well as on artificial water tanks, ponds, and trails. It has also been observed in less disturbed areas with remnant forest patches (Parque Nacional Chorro El Indio). An individual has been found inside a bromeliad 2m above the ground on a fence post, however the breeding habitat of this species remains unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. There might not be any major threats to the species, as it appears to be able to exist within modified habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Parque Nacional Chorro El Indio, Venezuela.

Citation: César Luis Barrio Amorós, Enrique La Marca 2010. Scinax flavidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided