Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura beatus
Species Authority: Miller, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Shrew
Crocidura parvacauda Taylor, 1934
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need for more taxonomic research on this species (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Tabaranza, B. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is reasonably widespread, occurring on several islands in Greater Mindanao, and the higher elevation populations are relatively stable. The lowland populations have undergone a significant past reduction due to deforestation, but these reductions are not at a rate to qualify the species for listing in a threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines where it occurs widely in the Mindanao faunal region and on Camiguin. It has also been recorded from Biliran, Bohol, Camiguin, Leyte, Maripipi, and Mindanao (Agusan, Bukidnon, Cotabato, Misamis Occidental and Zamboanga provinces) (Heaney and Ruedi 1994; Heaney et al. 1998). Its elevation range is 0-2,600 m.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and locally abundant, generally found in most areas on Mindanao (L. Heaney pers. comm.). It is most common at mid-elevations, and somewhat less common at higher and lower elevations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in primary forest, secondary forest and scrubby secondary growth, although uncommon in the latter two habitats. It appears to be tolerant of a certain level of disturbance, although it does not occur outside of forested habitats (Heaney et al. 1989; Rickart et al. 1993; Heaney et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally, the species is threatened by deforestation, especially for agriculture, timber and human settlements. Although there was significant deforestation in the past, there has been less deforestation above 1,500 m asl, and current populations are probably stable at higher elevations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Mount Kitanglang National Park (Heaney et al. 2006).

Citation: Heaney, L., Tabaranza, B. & Ruedas, L. 2008. Crocidura beatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5597A11402799. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided