Scinax jolyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Scinax jolyi
Species Authority: Lescure and Marty, 2001
Common Name(s):
French Rainette De Joly
Taxonomic Notes: The reference of Lescure (1976) refers to this species as S. rostratus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its Extent of Occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Gabrielle and Kaw Creek in north-eastern French Guiana (Lescure and Marty 2001), and is likely to occur more widely. A dot-map of the distribution is presented in Lescure and Marty (2001). It occurs at very low altitudes, up to only about 10m asl.
Countries occurrence:
French Guiana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not thought to be a common species. It can be found relatively easily after heavy rains but otherwise it can be very difficult to locate.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits marshes in lowland rainforest and has not been found in disturbed areas. It presumably breeds in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its major threats are unknown, but most of the known range is within a protected area, so there are not expected to be any major threats to this species' habitat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The protected area within which this species is found is Kaw Nature Reserve.

Citation: Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher. 2004. Scinax jolyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55966A11402347. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided