Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scinax fuscovarius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Scinax fuscovarius (Lutz, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Snouted Treefrog, Fuscous-blotched Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla trachythorax (Müller and Hellmich, 1936)
Ololygon fuscovaria (Fouquette and Delahoussaye, 1977)
Scinax megapodius (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
Scinax megapodius (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926)
Scinax trachythorax (Müller and Hellmich, 1936)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This form is probably a complex of several species. Scinax trachythorax and S. megapodius are treated as separate species by some authors, but the most recent review of Hylidae considers them both to be a synonym of S. fuscovarius (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-12
Assessor(s): Lucy Aquino, Rogério Bastos, Steffen Reichle, Débora Silvano, Diego Baldo, Jose Langone
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in southern, southeastern and central Brazil as well as in eastern Bolivia, Paraguay, northern Argentina, and northern Uruguay. Its altitudinal range is from 0-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common even in deforested regions.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in open habitats such as pastures. During breeding time it can be found in standing waterbodies, such as ponds. The spawn are attached to aquatic vegetation and the tadpoles develop in the water. It is very common in urban areas, and inside houses.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. Taxonomic work is required to resolve this species complex.

Citation: Lucy Aquino, Rogério Bastos, Steffen Reichle, Débora Silvano, Diego Baldo, Jose Langone. 2010. Scinax fuscovarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55958A11384903. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided