Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura andamanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura andamanensis
Species Authority: Miller, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Andaman White-toothed Shrew, Andaman Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym = Praesorex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence of approximately 51 km², all individuals are in a single location (South Andaman Island), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously only known by the holotype of 'South Andaman Island', India in the eastern Indian Ocean. A single individual was collected on Mount Harriet, South Andaman Island (Das 1999, Hutterer 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andaman Is. - Regionally Extinct)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-100
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population abundance is not known (Molur et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a nocturnal animal, that lives in tropical moist deciduous and evergreen forests, where it inhabits leaf litter and rock crevices (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to anthropogenic activities on the island, except within the National Park. It is possible that the habitat of this species was damaged by the December 2004 tsunami event (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Mount Harriet National Park (Das 1999). Taxonomic research and field surveys to determine the population size and range and the current status of the available habitat, with ongoing monitoring of populations needed (Molur et al. 2005).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Crocidura andamanensis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5595A115076487. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided