Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura thomensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura thomensis (Bocage, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English São Tomé Shrew, Sao Tomé Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Crocidura thomensis is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 857 km², all individuals occur in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura thomensis is endemic to the island of São Tomé in São Tomé and Príncipe (Dutton and Haft 1996) and has been recorded 70-1,400 m asl (Faustino de Lima et al. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):75
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Twenty three animals were recorded at 15 new sites between 2002 and 2014, indicating that the species may not be as rare as previously thought (Faustino de Lima et al. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Crocidura thomensis is associated with a variety of habitats from old-growth tropical moist forest to lowland plantations (Faustino de Lima et al. 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced species, the use of pesticides, and agricultural intensification have all been identified as threats to the survival of this shrew and provide reasonable causality for its decline in the agricultural matrix (Faustino de Lima et al. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species is found in the São Tomé Obô Natural Park, which protects the island’s main forest block (Faustino de Lima et al. 2016). There is a need to conserve areas of suitable forest habitat for this species. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura thomensis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5594A115076316. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided