Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scinax boesemani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Scinax boesemani
Species Authority: (Goin, 1966)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita De Boeseman

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Abraham Mijares
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Venezuela, lowland Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, and Amazonas and Pará states, in Brazil. It occurs from sea level up to 650m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is usually found around or in bushes over small temporary waterbodies in tropical rainforest and forest edges. Males are found calling from vegetation 5-10m above the water of temporary pools in primary or secondary forest. It is an explosive breeder, and the eggs and tadpoles are found in temporary forest pools. It is very adaptable to human disturbance of its habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present. Local threats include habitat destruction and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several protected areas occur within the range of this species.

Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Abraham Mijares 2004. Scinax boesemani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided