Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Scinax baumgardneri
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1961)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita De Baumgardner
Taxonomic Notes: The specimens from Brazil are probably misidentifications and are more likely to be Scinax trilineatus (Hoogmoed pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Abraham Mijares, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty from Amazonas State, Venezuela. There are also specimens reported from Belem, in Para State, Brazil, although these are thought to be misidentifications, so are not considered valid for this assessment. This species is expected to occur more widely and has been recorded under 300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very rare.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is usually found around temporary waterbodies in tropical rainforest or in forest edges surrounding tepuis. The eggs and larvae develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lowland areas where this species occurs might be threatened in the future by the expansion of human settlements. However, at present, this species is probably not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs within Parque Nacional Duida-Marahuaca, which is also a sacred area for the indigenous people.

Citation: Abraham Mijares, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Scinax baumgardneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55933A11397694. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided