Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura selina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura selina
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Moon Shrew, Ugandan Lowland Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need to confirm the identity of animals from Kenya provisionally allocated to this species (Crocidura cf. selina) by Oguge et al. (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-22
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R., Oguge, N. & Howell, K.
Justification:
Crocidura selina is assessed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status. If the species is found to be limited to Uganda, it seems probable that it will qualify for assessment as Vulnerable or Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura selina has been recorded from three lowland forests in Uganda (including the type locality of Mabira Forest) (Dippenaar 1989), and there is also a possible record (Crocidura cf. selina) from an isolated forest patch in the Kyulu Hills of southern Kenya (Oguge et al. 2004). Crocidura selina has not been found in forest in Nairobi, or near Mount Kenya. Its maximum elevation is approximately 1,700 to 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appears to be uncommon in Uganda. It is the most common shrew in the Kyulu Hills of Kenya (Oguge et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Crocidura selina is found in tropical moist forest and swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened by forest fragmentation in Uganda. Oguge et al. (2004) indicate that the species is potentially threatened by the ongoing loss of forest fragments in Kenya. In the Mabira Forest Reserve in Uganda the forest is under threat from timber extraction, firewood and charcoal burning (Baranga 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Mabira Forest Reserve in Uganda. There is a need for additional research into the taxonomy, distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura selina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5593A22303358. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided