Ptychohyla legleri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Ptychohyla legleri
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Legler's Stream Frog
Hyla legleri Taylor, 1958
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Kubicki, B., Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Young, B.E. & Nowakowski , J.
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 806 km2, most known subpopulations occur in habitat fragments, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Pacific slopes.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Endangered (EN)
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Pacific slopes of the Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica and extreme western Panama, from 880-1,524 m asl (Savage 2002). Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 806 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 880
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1524
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is moderately common in appropriate habitat. Recent survey work has been conducted at Las Cruces, Alfombra, and Tinamaste where the species has been recorded (G. Chaves and A. García pers. comm. 2013). It was recently observed in western Panama in Parque Internacional La Amistad (Hertz et al. 2012). The population is considered to be severely fragmented, with most subpopulations occurring in habitat patches isolated by urbanization or agriculture.

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, stream-breeding species, present in humid montane forest and usually found along (and occasionally in) small streams and dense vegetation no more than one metre above the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are the alteration of water flow in streams (for instance through hydroelectric projects), and general habitat destruction due to smallholder livestock ranching and more extensive agriculture (crops). Chytridiomycosis is also a potential threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although present in protected areas such as Parque Internacional La Amistad and the Las Cruces Biological Station (the latter is part of the Reserva de la Biósfera La Amistad), much of the habitat in the range of this species is fragmented and in need of further protection. Research is needed on current threats, population trends, and natural history of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe. 2014. Ptychohyla legleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T55912A3033682. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided