Smilisca dentata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Smilisca dentata
Species Authority: (Smith, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Upland Burrowing Treefrog
Spanish Rana-de Arbol De Tierras Altas
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Pternohyla which was synonymized with Smilisca (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J.
Contributor(s): García Aguayo, A., Santos-Barrera, G., Canseco-Márquez, L., Arias Caballero, P. & Ponce-Campos, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cervantes, A., Sharp, D., Quintero, E. & Hobin, L.
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is 1,017 km2, its area of occupancy is 432 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southern Agusacalientes and extreme northeastern Jalisco, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Endangered (EN)
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in two threat-defined locations in southern Aguascalientes and extreme north-eastern Jalisco, Mexico, between 1,800-1,900 m asl. It has an extent of occurrence of 1,017 km2 and an area of occupancy of 432 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Jalisco)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 432
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species and, due to ongoing declines in the quality and extent of its habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs only in seasonally flooded grasslands, and breeds in both temporary and permanent pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The transformation of the original grassland habitat into agricultural land, and the subsequent pollution from pesticides are major threats to this species. Urbanization is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government. 3% of the species' range is protected in Sierra de Lobos (a state natural protected area), in Guanajuato. Within this area, sustainable practices of agriculture and forest use are being implemented and the area management program includes the establishment of nursery gardens, reforestation activities and species reintroduction ( P.A. Caballero pers. comm. August 2015). 

Conservation Needed
Urgent protection of the original habitat of this species is required (especially in Aguascalientes where only a small area of suitable habitat remains).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Smilisca dentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T55906A53961515. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided