Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudacris streckeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Pseudacris streckeri Wright & Wright, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Strecker's Chorus Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies Pseudacris streckeri illinoensis was proposed as a distinct species by Collins (1991) (without supporting data), but this subspecies was recognized by Phillips et al. (1999), Johnson (2000), and Crother et al. (2000, 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-08-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the USA from southern Kansas to southern Texas; disjunctive populations occur in west central and southwestern Illinois, southeastern Missouri and adjacent Arkansas (Conant and Collins 1991). Given the closeness of its range with Mexico it could possibly occur in this country, although this needs to be verified.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently localized but not uncommon in Texas (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is basically a terrestrial species. It can be found in moist woods, sand prairies, ravines, along streams and swamps, around ponds, and cultivated areas. In addition it can be found in sand prairies and cultivated fields in southeastern Missouri and adjacent Arkansas. It burrows into soil when inactive, using its forelimbs. Eggs and larvae develop in flooded fields, ditches, sloughs, small ponds, or other temporary bodies of water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive agriculture, housing developments, and other land uses have greatly reduced the breeding habitat in southeastern Missouri, though the species is still present in highly cultivated areas there (Johnson 2000). It is apparently more secure in the major part of its range in Texas and Oklahoma.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas, although protection of remaining habitat in Missouri is needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Pseudacris streckeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T55898A64942609. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided