Pseudacris nigrita 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Pseudacris nigrita
Species Authority: (LeConte, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Chorus Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found from the Southeastern U.S. from eastern North Carolina south to southern Florida and west to southern Mississippi (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Many secure subpopulations exist throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in pine flat woods and forests, wet meadows, moist woodlands and prairies, often near small gum or cypress ponds; in or near ponds, potholes and ditches with grassy margins or emergent vegetation. It is a primarily terrestrial species that burrows into banks of ponds and ditches. Eggs and larvae develop in flooded roadside ditches and fields, margins of shallow ponds, temporary woodland pools and bogs. Eggs are attached to vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall this species is not considered to be threatened. Clear-cutting and urbanization probably impact local subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Pseudacris nigrita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T55894A64733885. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided