Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudacris brimleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudacris brimleyi
Species Authority: Brandt & Walker, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Brimley's Chorus Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found from the Coastal Plain from southeastern Virginia to eastern Georgia, USA (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Many secure subpopulations occur across its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat is in low areas in hardwood forests, swamps near rivers and streams, marshes and wet open woods. Eggs and larvae develop in flooded ditches and shallow ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats. Clear cutting and urbanization probably impact local subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Pseudacris brimleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided