Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plectrohyla teuchestes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla teuchestes Duellman and Campbell, 1992
Synonym(s):
Plectrohyla guatemala Duellman, 1970
Taxonomic Notes: The forms that occur in Honduras have been separated to form the species Plectrohyla exquisita (McCranie and Wilson 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Manuel Acevedo, Eric Smith
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Sierra de Xucaneb, Guatemala.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:As currently understood, this species is known only from the type locality on the southern slopes of the Sierra de Xucaneb, north of the Río Polochic, Alta Verapaz, in central Guatemala (15° 22'N; 90° 01'W), at 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:When discovered, a handful of adults and tadpoles were observed at the type locality. However, recent attempts to locate the species have not been successful.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It apparently lives near, and breeds in, streams and waterfalls in montane forest. It has only been recorded from undisturbed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only known site is facing habitat loss as a result of farming and wood extraction. Chytridiomycosis is a potential threat, given the impact that it has had on some other members of this genus in Central America.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected area; the site from which it has been recorded is on private land. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, it is necessary to conduct surveys to relocate this species and determine its current population status and the limits of its distribution, and possibly to initiate a captive-breeding programme.

Citation: Manuel Acevedo, Eric Smith. 2004. Plectrohyla teuchestes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55887A11372355. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided