Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Plectrohyla pycnochila 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla pycnochila
Species Authority: Rabb, 1959
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana-dedos Delgados Labios Anchos
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Chiapas, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Meseta Central of Chiapas, in northern San Cristobal de las Casas, Mexico, at 2,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in pine-oak forests, presumably inhabiting and breeding in mountain streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is clear-cut logging of its forest habitat, and transformation of the forest to agricultural land. Chytridiomycosis might also be a threat, since this is a high-elevation stream-dwelling species, and declines due to the disease have already been detected in other species of this genus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and protection of the forested areas surrounding San Cristobal de las Casas is needed. This species is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, the population status of this species should be closely monitored, and ex-situ populations might need to be established.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Plectrohyla pycnochila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55883A11370672. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided