Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plectrohyla lacertosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla lacertosa
Species Authority: Bumzahem and Smith, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Pop-eyed Spikethumb Frog
Spanish Rana-dedos Delgados Ojona
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000km2 and area of occupancy of less than 500km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Chiapas, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two localities in Cerro Tres Picos and Soconusco region, south-western Chiapas, Mexico. It is known from elevations at around 2,130m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered rare.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a stream-breeding amphibian that inhabits cloud forest at high elevations.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Transformation or deforestation of the cloud forests in the Soconusco region is a major threat to this species. Chytridiomycosis may also be a threat, as it is a high-elevation stream dweller, and declines due to the disease have already been detected amongst other species of this genus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes the Reserva de la Biósfera La Sepultura, which still contains well-preserved forest areas. Regular surveillance of this area is required to avoid illegal logging and other human activities from degrading the forest. Protection of other forest areas in Chiapas is needed. Further survey work is needed to better understand the population status of this species, and whether chytrid poses a threat. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Plectrohyla lacertosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55879A11368740. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided