Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plectrohyla guatemalensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla guatemalensis
Species Authority: Brocchi, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Guatemala Spikethumb Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A3e ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-06
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, probably due to chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on both versants from south-eastern Chiapas, Mexico, to east-central Honduras. Its altitudinal range is 950-2,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 950
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is still relatively common in Honduras, but, while formerly common, it is now uncommon in Guatemala and El Salvador. It has not been recorded in Mexico since 1944, and recent surveys to locate it have been unsuccessful.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This stream-breeding species inhabits cloud forests and premontane and lower montane forest. It is associated with cascading mountain streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it tolerates moderate habitat destruction, loss of original forest cover affects the microhabitat of this species. In Honduras, tadpoles have been found with deformed mouthparts, indicating chytridiomycosis. This is probably the explanation for the observed declines in the species in recent years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is protection of the cloud forests in southern Mexico and it occurs in several parks in Honduras, one in Guatemala, and one in El Salvador. However, given the threat of chytridiomycosis, a captive-breeding programme might need to be established.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2010. Plectrohyla guatemalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55876A11367513. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided