Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura wimmeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura wimmeri
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac & Aellen, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Wimmer's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously assigned to Crocidura nimbae (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Crocidura wimmeri is assessed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is approximately 37 km², all individuals are in a single location, and habitat loss is ongoing in its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura wimmeri appears to be endemic to southern Côte d'Ivoire, where it is known from the type locality near Adiopodoume and Banco National Park (Kadjo et al. 2013). Records of this species from outside Côte d'Ivoire are based on misidentifications. Specimens recorded from Cameroon and Gabon refer to Crocidura batesi (Brosset 1988, Hutterer 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Studies suggest that this is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from wet, swampy forest near the coast in the type locality (Heim de Balsac and Aellen 1958) and from primary forest (Kadjo et al. 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is believed that all suitable habitat for this species in the area of Adiopodoume has now been cleared, presumably largely through the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this shrew. The species is currently known from Banco National Park (Kadjo et al. 2013).

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura wimmeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5587A22302740. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided