Phyllomedusa tomopterna 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomedusa tomopterna
Species Authority: (Cope, 1868)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Lemur Naranja

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species’ geographic range extends from southeast Venezuela to French Guiana, Amazon basin in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia. In Venezuela, it has been reported from the States of Bolívar (Reserva Forestal Imataca, and km13 on the road from El Dorado to Santa Elena de Uairén), and Amazonas (base of Cerro de la Neblina, and Mavaca river). Its altitudinal range is 0-500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally uncommon (common in Suriname).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species living in pristine tropical rainforests, usually found on trees around temporary and semi-temporary pools during the wet season. A specimen from the Gran Sabana region of Venezuela was found calling from a Heliconia leaf near the edge of a temporary pond in the forest after a rain. It lays eggs on leaves and tadpoles develop in pools. At Santa Cecilia, Ecuador, individuals were found at night on bushes and low trees in forest (Duellman, 1978). At Yasuní National Park, Ecuador, specimens have been collected in open areas and floodable forests on shrubs and aquatic edges (Ron, 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Various forms of habitat loss no doubt impact local populations, but overall, this species is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several populations are found within protected areas. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva de Producción de Faunística Cuyabeno, Reserva Biológica Limoncocha, and Parque Nacional Yasuní. The population from Reserva Forestal Imataca in Venezuela has a high risk of becoming endangered once the forest is subject of logging practices and consequent depauperation of the original pristine forest vegetation.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2010. Phyllomedusa tomopterna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55866A11382696. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided