Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecopus oreades 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phyllomedusidae

Scientific Name: Pithecopus oreades (Brandão, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Phyllomedusa oreades Brandão, 2002
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was first assessed under the generic name Phyllomedusa, but has since been transferred to the genus Pithecopus (Duellman et al. 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name. The taxonomic concept assessed here, currently excludes Phyllomedusa araguari (which is assessed separately under that name) but which will be merged into a broader concept of P. oreades when it is next reassessed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Débora Silvano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the plateaus in the state of Goiás (the Serra da Mesa, Chapada dos Veadeiros, and the Serra dos Pirineus) and in the Distrito Federal (in the Área de Relevante Interesse Ecológico (ARIE) do Capetinga, in the Reserva Ecológica do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE)), Brazil. It occurs at altitudes above 900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in open Cerrado savannah, with short and scattered shrubs, and breeds in small streams with the larvae developing in pools within the streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been collected in the Reserva Ecológica do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE).

Citation: Débora Silvano. 2016. Pithecopus oreades. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T55858A107298828. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided