Map_thumbnail_large_font

Callimedusa duellmani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phyllomedusidae

Scientific Name: Callimedusa duellmani (Cannatella, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Purple and Orange Leaf Frog
Synonym(s):
Phyllomedusa duellmani Cannatella, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was first assessed under the generic name Phyllomedusa, but has since been transferred to the genus Callimedusa (Duellman et al. 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Wilfredo Arizabal, Edgar Lehr, Jorge Luis Martinez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality, near Balzapata, and upper Río Chiriaco, in Amazonas Department, Peru. It has an altitudinal range of 1,850-1,910m asl. It is not known if this species is restricted in range, or whether or not it is likely to be found more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population status is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a cloud forest species about which very little is known. The larvae presumably develop in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It might be threatened by the agricultural activity (such as cultivation of coffee) that is occurring around the type locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It might occur in the Zona Reservada Cordillera de Colán, but this requires confirmation.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Wilfredo Arizabal, Edgar Lehr, Jorge Luis Martinez. 2016. Callimedusa duellmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T55850A107285607. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided