Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecopus centralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Phyllomedusidae

Scientific Name: Pithecopus centralis
Species Authority: (Bokermann, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Mato Grosso Leaf Frog
Synonym(s):
Phyllomedusa centralis Bokermann, 1965
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was first assessed under the generic name Phyllomedusa, but has since been transferred to the genus Pithecopus (Duellman et al. 2016).

This is an amended assessment created to account for the change in generic name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ulisses Caramaschi, Guarino Colli, Débora Silvano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality, Chapada dos Guimarães, in Mato Grosso State, Brazil, at around 800m asl. It presumably occurs more widely, but its distribution is very poorly known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an inhabitant of the Cerrado savannah, and occurs on vegetation near small streams in which it breeds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species’ habitat are agricultural development (for both crops and livestock) and fire. The disturbance of the habitat by tourists is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its type locality is within a protected area.

Citation: Ulisses Caramaschi, Guarino Colli, Débora Silvano. 2016. Pithecopus centralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T55846A107297204. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided