Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomedusa bicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Phyllomedusa bicolor
Species Authority: (Boddaert, 1772)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Lemur Gigante

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Amazon Basin in Venezuela (Amazonas and Bolívar states), Brazil, Colombia, Peru, Bolivia, and the Guianas. It also occurs in the Cerrado habitat of Manhao state, Brazil. It has been recorded from 0-800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal tree frog. It has been found calling from the limbs of trees in tropical rainforest at heights of more than 2m above the water in a forest pond (Duellman 1997). Gorzula and Señaris (1999) reported a leaf-nest found about 2m above a forest pool. Tadpoles then develop in temporary waterbodies. They are also found in gallery forest in Cerrado.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are very few threats through its wide range, though it is probably impacted locally by very severe habitat loss, such as clear-cutting. It might benefit from road cuts through forest where individuals congregate to reproduce. There is currently an increased interest in the toxic compounds in the skin of this frog (which is used for hunting practices for several tribes of Amazonia). This might increase harvesting effort in the future, but at the moment, such utilisation is not considered to constitute a threat to the species. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' distribution encompasses several protected areas.

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca 2010. Phyllomedusa bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided