Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachycephalus venulosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Trachycephalus venulosus
Species Authority: (Laurenti, 1768)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Lechera Comun
Synonym(s):
Argenteohyla altamazonica Henle, 1981
Hyla adenoderma B. Lutz, 1968
Hyla macrotis Andersson, 1945
Hyla tibiatrix Laurenti, 1768
Hyla zonata Spix, 1824
Phrynohyas corasterias Shannon and Humphrey, 1957
Phrynohyas ingens Duellman, 1956
Phrynohyas latifasciata Duellman, 1956
Rana venulosa Laurenti, 1768
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Phrynohyas which was recently synonymized with Trachycephalus (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-06
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Norman Scott, Lucy Aquino, Débora Silvano, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Julian Faivovich, Georgina Santos-Barrera, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Federico Bolaños, Larry David Wilson, Jerry Hardy, Paulino Ponce
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Central America, from central Tamaulipas and southern Sinaloa, Mexico southward on both coasts to central Nicaragua and on to the Pacific lowlands through Panama, from 0-1,610m asl. In South America it occurs throughout the Amazon basin, south to Paraná (Brazil), Paraguay, northern Argentina. It is also present on both Trinidad and Tobago. It has an altitudinal range in South America of sea level to 800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal, canopy-dwelling forest and forest-edge species. It occurs in a number of habitat types from savannahs and other open habitats to both dry and moist forests. It can be found in disturbed habitats, animals may even be found within human dwellings. It can live within second growth forest and plantations. This species breeds at the beginning of the rainy season, with males calling at night while floating in large temporary pools or intermittent streams. The floating egg clutches are laid in the water where the tadpoles also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, this is a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss due to drying of wetlands, forest destruction, urbanization, pollution and fire. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The wide distribution range of this species overlaps with several protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Norman Scott, Lucy Aquino, Débora Silvano, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Julian Faivovich, Georgina Santos-Barrera, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Federico Bolaños, Larry David Wilson, Jerry Hardy, Paulino Ponce 2010. Trachycephalus venulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided