Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachycephalus resinifictrix 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Trachycephalus resinifictrix (Goeldi, 1907)
Common Name(s):
French Rainette Kunawalu
Spanish Rana Lechera Amazonica
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Phrynohyas which was recently synonymized with Trachycephalus (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Robert Reynolds, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in eastern Suriname, central Guyana, French Guiana and Amazonian Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil. Lescure and Marty (2001) gave a record for Peru. McDiarmid and Paolillo (1988) gave the first and only record of this species in Venezuela: Rio Baria, base del Cerro Neblina in Amazonas State; no further Venezuelan samples are known. Its altitudinal range is 0-450m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rarely recorded, probably because of its arboreal habits.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This frog inhabits the canopy of tropical primary rainforest, where they breed in tree cavities and may seldom, if ever, descend to the ground (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). At Yasuní National Park, Ecuador, this species has been found in open area, floodable forest, and in Terra firme forest on branches of trees (Ron, 2001). It reproduces in tree cavities and it is characterized by loud vocalization.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local populations are no doubt impacted by forest conversion, clear cutting, selective logging, and human settlement. However, overall this species is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation units are present within its range. Venezuelan population protected in Sierra de la Neblina National Park, Amazonas state. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuní.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Robert Reynolds, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2010. Trachycephalus resinifictrix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55823A11373135. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided