Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura longipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura longipes
Species Authority: Hutterer & Happold, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Savanna Swamp Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: No material collected since the type was collected in 1967.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-20
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, taxonomy and ecological requirements. Currently only two localities are known.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:There is very little information available on the distribution of Crocidura longipes. It is known from two swamp areas in western Nigeria, near Kainji Lake National Park, east of Bahindi. This species is probably not widely distributed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no up to date information available on the population size of C. longiceps as there have been no surveys in the species range since 1967.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits isolated swamps near Kainji Lake. It may also occur in dry Guinea savanna.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened by its restricted range and be affected by habitat loss. Nigeria’s wetlands are being threatened by rapid rate of urbanization, mining, oil and industrial waste pollution, uncontrolled tilling for crop production, over-grazing, logging, unprecedented land reclamation, construction of dams, transportation routes and other physical infrastructure, marine and coastal erosion, subsidence, ocean water intrusion, invasion by alien floral and faunal species, sand storm, desertification, and droughts (Uluocha and Okele 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for C. longipies. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Research priorities include, undertaking surveys of its swamp habitats and genetic studies comparing this species with Crocidura foxi and Crocidura theresae in West Africa.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura longipes. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5571A115074897. . Downloaded on 24 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided