Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura latona

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura latona
Species Authority: Hollister, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Latona Shrew, Latona's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura latona inhabits the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. Known localities include, the Okapi Wildlife Reserve, Kisangani, the type locality of Medje, and recently from Masako Forest. It occurs on the left and right banks of the Congo River and has been found on Mbiye island in the Congo River. It also occurs in Epulu and Njaro (Katuala pers. comm.). It occurs in lowland forest at an elevation of 500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. latona is a lowland species which occurs mainly primary forest but is also found in secondary forest and fallow areas (Katuala pers. comm.). Some islands in Congo river are flooded by tides, so the Mbiye Island population might be temporary.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. latona occurs in Masako Forest, a forest reserve which includes primary forest, logged and regrown areas and cultivated areas.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura latona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided