Crocidura grassei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura grassei
Species Authority: Brosset, Dubost & Heim de Balsac, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Grasse's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Central African species has been recorded from the high forest regions in Gabon, Central African Republic, southern Cameroon, and Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni) (Heim de Balsac 1968; Lasso et al. 1996; Goodman et al. 2001). It is possibly present in Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This localised species occurs at low densities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in primary lowland tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. Some populations are likely to be threatened by localised deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several of its localities are within protected areas, such as the Parque Nacional de Monte Alen, Equatorial Guinea. There is a need for general research into the distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura grassei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5567A11350546. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided