Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura glassi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura glassi
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Glass's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-06
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Howell, K. & Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened, because whilst its extent of occurrence is large (43,702 km²), all individuals are in five locations, which are severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, which mean it could qualify for Vulnerable under criterion D2 in the near future if threats become worse.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from east of the Great Rift Valley in the Ethiopian highlands where is occurs in isolated patches. The type locality is the Gara Mulata Mountains. Recent surveys have found the species present in Kaka and Hunkolo (Girma et al. 2012) and the Chilalo-Galama Mountain range (Kasso et al. 2010). It is found at high altitudes of 2,700 to 4,050 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):2700
Upper elevation limit (metres):4050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in suitable habitat, and can occur at high densities.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Crocidura glassi occurs in montane grassland, scrub, and Afro-alpine moorland.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this restricted range species is threatened by fires and overgrazing by livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The southern part of its range is part of Bale Mountains National Park. There is a need to effectively conserve remaining areas of suitable habitat for this species.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura glassi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5566A22305372. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided