Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plectrohyla siopela 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla siopela (Duellman, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Voiceless Treefrog, Mute Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the genus Plectrohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-08
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Timothy Burkhardt
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Veracruz, Mexico, and the number of mature individuals probably due to the impacts of chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the west slope of the Cofre de Perote Mountain, central Veracruz, Mexico, at 2,500-2,550 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species used to be abundant, but it has not been collected in over 10 years despite numerous surveys in suitable habitats in the area from which it has been recorded.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits dry pine forest, and is found only in mountain streams in crevices and rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the disappearance of suitable stream habitat. Its apparent disappearance in areas of remaining suitable habitat is suggestive of a threat such as chytridiomycosis, so this requires investigation. At the type locality, the frogs were known only from a single ravine and spring source. The spring had been capped and the flow directed via pipeline down the mountain towards an army outpost below. It appears there is no habitat for this species to breed in since the diversion of the spring flow (T. Burkhardt pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species falls entirely in the Parque Nacional Cofre de Perote. In view of the risk of chytridiomycosis, it is a very high priority to conduct surveys to determine whether or not this species still survives; surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Timothy Burkhardt. 2010. Plectrohyla siopela. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55658A11333647. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided