Hypsiboas semiguttatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hypsiboas semiguttatus
Species Authority: (Lutz, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Treefrog
Boana semiguttata (Lutz, 1925)
Hyla semiguttata Lutz, 1925
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but was moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich et al., 2005). The recently described Hypsiboas curupi was previously confused under H. semiguttatus, which was redescribed by Garcia et al. (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Garcia, P., Silvano, D. & Faivovich, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hypsiboas semiguttatus occurs in the slopes of the Serra do Mar from the Municıpality of Piraquara in the state of
Paraná (25 29 05 S, 48 59 02 W), through the Municipality of São Bento do Sul (26 15 01 S, 49 22 43 W), reaching Municipality of Rio dos Cedros (26 41 10 S, 49 20 00 W), both in the state of Santa Catarina, this last one being its southernmost record. The region is considered an area of contact between the Araucaria forest and the
Atlantic forest, at 800–1200 masl (Garcia et al., 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Paraná, Santa Catarina)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon; its populations fluctuate but persist.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs on the slopes of rainforest in vegetation along rivers. It reproduces in streams and tolerates habitat disturbance.

Males call from vegetation, from October to February. Males start calling 1–2 h after sunset, on the margins of small dams that are filled by clean water streams from inside the forest. Males call from twigs or grassy vegetation at heights ranging between 0.1– 1.0 meter, close to water. Tadpoles are found in areas of calm water in the same streams (Garcia et al., 2007). The advertisement call of this species is described in Garcia et al. (2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species' major threat includes deforestation, water pollution and tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected area in Brazil.

Citation: Garcia, P., Silvano, D. & Faivovich, J. 2008. Hypsiboas semiguttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55651A11348352. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided