Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura eisentrauti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura eisentrauti
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Eisentraut's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-15
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Justification:
Crocidura eisentrauti is endemic to Mount Cameroon. The species is assessed as Vulnerable because of its restricted range (it is known from only a single location, with an area of occupancy approximately 10 km²), and is under threat from stochastic events. Mount Cameroon is an active volcano, and one major eruption could potentially cause this species to rapidly become Critically Endangered or even Extinct. This shrew therefore qualifies for Vulnerable under criterion D2.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura eisentrauti is endemic to the top of Mount Cameroon, Cameroon, between 1,850 and 3,000 m asl (Hutterer 2013). It is limited to an area of approximately 10 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1850
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a little known species. The last specimens of C. eisentrauti were collected in the 1950s. The current population size is not known.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Crocidura eisentrauti at higher altitudes lives in alpine grassland up to the bare lava on top of the volcano and at lower elevations in Schefflera montane forest (Hutterer 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While there are currently no major threats to this species, it is potentially threatened by stochastic events such as volcanic eruptions. Mount Cameroon is one of the most active volcanoes in Africa, having erupted seven times in the last 100 years (Suh et al. 2003). The last eruption of Mount Cameroon was 28 May-19 June, 2000 (Suh et al. 2003, Global Volcanism Program 2013), with a reported sudden explosion occurring on 3 February, 2012 (Global Volcanism Program 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mount Cameroon is not officially a national park, but it is generally protected due to limited, controlled access: visitors must pay a fee in order to go up to the summit.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura eisentrauti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5565A22305483. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided