Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyla sarda 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyla sarda
Species Authority: (De Betta, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Sardinian Tree Frog, Tyrrhenian Tree Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Andreone, F., Miaud, C., Cheylan, M., Corti, C., Geniez, P., Sindaco, R. & Romano, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Mediterranean Islands of Corsica (France) and Elba, Cavallo, Monte Cristo, Sardinia, Maddalena, Caprera and San Pietro (Italy). It has an altitudinal range of sea level to 1,750 m asl (Corsica).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Italy
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is still quite widespread and common, especially in Corsica and Sardinia. The populations on the smaller islets are subject to fluctuations in size related to the temporary character of the breeding sites.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found within the vicinity of pools, ponds and streams, usually in woody areas. In residential areas they can be found in gardens, as long as there is nearby water. It reproduces in springs, cisterns and other suitable waterbodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and is listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. This species is protected by national legislation and is present in some protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Reformatted names of Assessor(s), Reviewer(s), Contributor(s), Facilitator(s) and/or Compiler(s).

Citation: Andreone, F., Miaud, C., Cheylan, M., Corti, C., Geniez, P., Sindaco, R. & Romano, A. 2009. Hyla sarda. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T55645A86624366. . Downloaded on 17 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided