Hypsiboas punctatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hypsiboas punctatus
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1799)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Punteada
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich et al. 2005). The taxonomy and synonymy of this name is convoluted and unstable. It certainly includes many species (Hoogmoed and Gruber 1983). The name Hypsiboas hobbsi has been employed for Venezuelan specimens (e.g. McDiarmid and Paolillo 1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-12-02
Assessor(s): La Marca, E., Scott, N., Aquino, L., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Faivovich, J., Baldo, D., Hardy, J. & Barrio-Amorós, C.L.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Stuart, S.N., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout the Amazon basin in South America, south to the Chaco region of Paraguay and along the banks of the Río Paraguay-Parana, Argentina. It is present on Trinidad island, Trinidad and Tobago. It is found from the lowlands to 1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Individuals have been found in primary and secondary forest (Duellman, 1978), but it is usually found in grasses or bushes (leaves and branches) in flooded areas, seasonal swamps, slowly moving water, choked ditches or rivers. It is common to find it in pastures and fairly open country. The presence of this species might be associated with the plant Montrichardia arborescens. In the Iquitos region, Perú, this frog is common in permanent and semi permanent open ponds, where males call from water surface amidst grassy areas (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). Eggs and tadpoles develop in the water. It can occur in badly degraded habitats, rural gardens and sometimes in towns.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species that has large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss to general human activities such as logging and agriculture (crops, livestock etc.). It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in numerous protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: La Marca, E., Scott, N., Aquino, L., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Faivovich, J., Baldo, D., Hardy, J. & Barrio-Amorós, C.L. 2016. Hypsiboas punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T55620A86083064. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided