Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsiboas pulchellus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypsiboas pulchellus
Species Authority: (Duméril and Bibron, 1841)
Synonym(s):
Hyla agrestis Bibron, in Bell, 1843
Hyla leucomelas Duméril and Bibron, 1841
Hyla leucotaenia Burmeister, 1861
Hyla mocquardi Günther, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich, et al., 2005). Hypsiboas prasinus and H. joaquini are often considered to be subspecies of H. pulchellus. H. cordobae and H. riojanus were previously considered subspecies, but have been recently separated by Faivovich et al. (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Axel Kwet, Lucy Aquino, Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widespread species from Misiones, Chaco, Buenos Aires, Córdoba, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, La Pampa, and Santa Fe (0-1250m asl); all departments in Uruguay; Rio Grande do Sul and Santa Catarina in Brazil; and southern Paraguay.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in open habitats in forests, grasslands, and flooded savannahs. It breeds in permanent ponds and flooded grasslands. It is possible that it adapts well to anthropogenic disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by agricultural water pollution (specifically pesticide runoff) in Córdoba.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic research needed to determine status of species complex. It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Axel Kwet, Lucy Aquino, Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada 2004. Hypsiboas pulchellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided