Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura congobelgica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura congobelgica
Species Authority: Hollister, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Congo Shrew, Congo White-toothed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type locality of Crocidura congobelgica is Lubila, near Bafwasende, in the Ituri Forest, Democratic Republic of the Congo. More recently C. congobelgica has been recorded in the Okapi Fauna Reserve (Katuala et al. 2005) and in Masako Forest (unpublished data) both in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon and appears to have small population sizes. Generally only one or two specimens have been found during surveys. In total seven specimens have been recorded from three localities over an approximately 90 year period.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. congobelgica is restricted to undisturbed primary lowland forest. It is not clear at present whether the sites where it has been found are connected by continuous forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to C. congobelgica is general habitat destruction. The Okapi Fauna Reserve is currently threatened by illegal logging and mining activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found within Okapi Fauna Reserve.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura congobelgica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided