Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura baileyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura baileyi
Species Authority: Osgood, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Bailey's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-06
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because whilst all individuals are in fewer than five locations, it does have a large extent of occurrence of approximately 79,944 km², is considered to be common in suitable habitats, and there are no known major threats to its montane moorland habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This shrew has been recorded from localities in the Ethiopian highlands of the Rift Valley. It has a fragmented distribution and is only known from the isolated mountain ranges of Simien Mts, Amedamit Mts, Enjiabara, Debre Sina and Ankober (Lavrenchenko 2013). The species has been recorded at elevations from 2,700 m to 3,550 m asl (Lavrenchenko 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2700
Upper elevation limit (metres):3550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Relatively common in suitable habitats (Lavrenchenko 2013).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a montane species which occurs in montane grassland and moorland in the afro-alpine zone. At lower elevations this species is limited by the lack of suitable habitat due to the conversion of natural vegetation to agriculture.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Small-holder farming of crops and livestock is the principal threat to this species. Some habitat destruction has taken place in two of the five known localities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the Simien National Park, Ethiopia. There is a need to conserve suitable habitat at known localities, and to undertake surveys within the region to locate additional populations of this restricted range species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Lavrenchenko, L. 2016. Crocidura baileyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5559A22305001. . Downloaded on 26 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided