Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendropsophus parviceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendropsophus parviceps
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita Caricorta
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Upper Amazon Basin in Amazonas and Bolívar states, Venezuela; Colombia; Brazil; Ecuador; Bolivia and Peru, at up to 1,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally uncommon to common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This tree frog species has been found on the leaves and branches of primary and secondary tropical rainforests, as well as open spaces close to forest. It prefers swamps within forest, but it also could be found in temporary watercourses or permanent ponds. Specimens usually perch at heights less than 1.5m, on leaves, frequently on Heliconia (De la Riva 1993). Reproduction occurs in temporary waterbodies. The eggs are laid in water and the tadpoles develop there too. According to the QCAZ database, individuals can be found in altered zones.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation units are present within its range. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva de Producción Faunística Cuyabeno, Parque Nacional Yasuní, Reserva Biológica Limoncocha, Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca, and Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras.

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Dendropsophus parviceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided