Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloscirtus palmeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloscirtus palmeri
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Palmer's Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Boana palmeri (Boulenger, 1908)
Hyla palmeri Boulenger, 1908
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hyloscirtus (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolívar, W., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Lynch, J., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Kubicki, B. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in scattered lowland and premontane humid forest sites on the Atlantic slope from central Costa Rica (at elevations of 600-750m asl) to central Panama and in the Pacific lowlands and western slopes of the Western Cordillera in Colombia (100-1,000m), south to northwestern Ecuador (550-920m). In Colombia, it also occurs around northern edge of Cordillera Occidental and the Cordillera Central, and in the Magdalena Valley on the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Central and the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental, reaching 1,600m in the Magdalena Valley.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in Colombia and Panama, but scarcer in Costa Rica and Ecuador.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lower montane and lowland rainforest, where adults have been found in association with riparian vegetation and rocky streams, in which the tadpoles develop. Its adaptability to disturbed habitats is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are likely to be deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from three protected areas in Panama (including Parque Nacional Chagres), and from Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo (Costa Rica). It occurs in several protected areas in Colombia, and in Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas.

Citation: Bolívar, W., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Lynch, J., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Kubicki, B. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Hyloscirtus palmeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided