Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tlalocohyla loquax 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Tlalocohyla loquax (Gaige & Stuart, 1934)
Common Name(s):
English Mahogany Treefrog, Loquacious Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla axillamembrana Shannon & Werler, 1955
Hyla loquax Gaige & Stuart, 1934
Hyla stadelmani Schmidt, 1936
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Tlalocohyla (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Santos-Barrera, G., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Wilson, L.D. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Caribbean lowlands of Mexico and central America, from southern Veracruz, Mexico (including the eastern Yucatan Peninsula) southeastward through Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Costa Rica, at 0-1,585m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1585
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in lowland and montane tropical humid forest. It is found in temporary and permanent ponds where it breeds. It persists in disturbed habitats, as long as there is deep water available.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened only by the complete removal of vegetation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected in many parks throughout its range.

Citation: Santos-Barrera, G., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Wilson, L.D. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Tlalocohyla loquax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55541A11329756. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided