Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendropsophus leucophyllatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendropsophus leucophyllatus
Species Authority: (Beireis, 1783)
Common Name(s):
French Rainette À Bandeau
Synonym(s):
Hyla favosa Cope, 1886
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Robert Reynolds, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the "Amazon Basin (Guianas, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Brazil) " (Frost, 2000), at less than 600m asl. A dot-map of its distribution in French Guiana is provided in Lescure and Marty (2001).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species ranges from uncommon to common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This frog is usually found at night on leaves and branches around ponds in tropical rainforest or open areas (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). In Santa Cecilia, Ecuador, individuals were found in secondary forest (Duellman, 1978). It also occurs in Cerrado and gallery forest in northeastern Maranhao, Brazil. Eggs are laid out of the water on leaves; and the tadpoles develop in the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many conservation units occur within its range. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuní and Reserva Biológica Limoncocha.

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Robert Reynolds, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Dendropsophus leucophyllatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided