Isthmohyla graceae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla graceae
Species Authority: (Myers & Duellman, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Continental Divide Treefrog
Hyla graceae Myers & Duellman, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Lips, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Young, B.E. & Nowakowski , J.
Listed as Critically Endangered because fewer than 50 individuals have been recorded in recent years. In 2010, five individuals were collected in western Panama and several calling males were detected at what is the only known extant population (Hertz et al. 2012).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Critically Endangered (CR)
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the western Cordillera Central of Panama at elevations of 1,120-1,650 m asl on both sides of the continental divide in the western part of the Serranía de Tabasará and on the Pacific slopes of the eastern part of the Cordillera de Talamanca. It has not been recorded from Costa Rica, but may be present in this country. Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 1,875 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1120
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species has declined drastically (Lips 1999) and has disappeared from all previously known sites. However, in 2010, five individuals were collected in western Panama and several calling males were detected at what is the only known extant population (Hertz et al. 2012). 

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species that inhabits humid montane forest, small ponds, puddles, and low-gradient streams. Breeding occurs in these aquatic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Infection by the chytrid pathogen was recorded by Lips (1999) at the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, in Chiriquí, and this is probably the most serious threat to the species. It is also threatened by deforestation resulting from cattle ranching, small-holder agriculture, and road construction (A. Hertz pers. comm. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In the past, the species has been recorded in a number of protected areas, including Parque Nacional Santa Fe, Parque Internacional La Amistad, and the Reserva Forestal Fortuna. However, there have been no recent records in these protected areas (Hertz et al. 2012). The only known extant population occurs in Cerro Colorado, which is not within a protected area. This species is an urgent priority for survey work. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe. 2014. Isthmohyla graceae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T55492A3030233. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided