Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tlalocohyla godmani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Tlalocohyla godmani (Günther, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Godman's Treefrog
Spanish Rana-de Arbol De Godman
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Tlalocohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-08
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000km2, its distribution is fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Atlantic slopes of Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from north-eastern and western Querétaro, north-eastern Puebla and adjacent Veracruz, south to south-central Veracruz, in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits montane forest, and breeding takes place in temporary streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Conversion of forest to agricultural land has resulted in the disappearance of the original habitat of this species. The mesic montane forest is one of the most heavily impacted environments in Mexico. Pollution from mining is also degrading the quality of the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and habitat preservation and restoration is required. It is listed as "Threatened" by the Mexican government.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2010. Tlalocohyla godmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55489A11306732. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided